Trinity Ice Bowl results

The 7th annual Trinity Ice Bowl took place Feb. 10 at the Deer Meadow Disc Golf Course in Lewiston.

The snowy, icy roads led to a smaller turnout, but the 28 players who made it were all great sports, and had a great time. The event brought in more canned food donations than last year and earned more money per player for the Lewiston Fresh Start Food Pantry. Total donations were more than 175 pounds of food, and $424. Connor Nixon, Jeffery England and the rest of the crew from the food pantry put in a lot of work in the freezing weather to set things up, and provide coffee and doughnuts for breakfast and an excellent tri-tip lunch for all in attendance.

In the open (pro) division Kelly Kraft took first place with a 56, 4 under par, beating last year’s best score by one stroke. Josh Wright won the playoff with Zack Harris for second place, tied at 57. Local Jared Pitts was just one stroke behind at 58.

In the advanced division Cameron Martin took first place with 63, Devin White came in second with 64, followed by Alvin Cunningham and Sean Elliott tied at 67.

In the amateur division, Local Jeremy Basinger got first place with 67, Conan Clark was second at 72, and Dave Jaramillo at 79.

The Masters (over-40) division only had two players this year, with tournament director Seth Childers narrowly winning first over Jeff Crow 72 to 73.

The Goddess Division also had two players, with Tara Cunningham taking first place with an 86, followed by tournament director Angela Childers.

Local sponsors who donated items included Tangle Blue Saloon, Weaverville Hotel Emporium, Evergreen Farm & Feed, Plotzke’s Ace Hardware, Trinity Lumber, The Diggins Saloon, Tammy’s Books, Mountain Marketplace, Angela’s Bead Art, The Corner Mart, Trinity Outdoors, Little Custom Shop, Lewiston Hotel, and the Trinity County Visitor Center.

Bowling highlights

Trinity Lanes

Thursday Night Businessmen

Week 24, Feb. 21

High Scratch Series: Ralph Wheeler, 644; Mike MacLaren, 629; Dan Harwood, 567

High Scratch Game: Ralph Wheeler, 258; Dan Harwood, 235; Mike MacLaren, 233

High Handicap Series: Ralph Wheeler, 659; Mike MacLaren, 653; Dan Harwood, 618

High Handicap Game: Ralph Wheeler, 263; Dan Harwood, 252; Mike MacLaren, 241

Wednesday Night Mixed, Feb. 20

Men’s Scratch Series: Dony Morris, 518; Willard Waterhouse, 442

Men’s Scratch Game: Michael Carroll, 175; Mathew Winn, 159

Men’s Handicap Series: Allen Houston, 641

Men’s Handicap Game: John Morgan, 222

Women’s Scratch Series: Sis Curran, 463; Rhonda Miller, 448; Fay Patterson, 376

Women’s Scratch Game: Sunny DeCastro, 166; Beverly Wilson, 143; Marilyn Marlin, 115

Women’s Handicap Series: Cathy Foster, 685; Nancie Locke, 615

Women’s Handicap Game: Karen Zemaitis, 233; Trisha Endy, 208

Senior League, Feb. 19

Men’s Scratch Series: Verlin Harwood, 482; Ron Yingling, 461; Dony Morris, 454

Men’s Scratch Game: Willard Waterhouse, 185; Terry Griffith, 163; Turner Jones, 161

Women’s Scratch Series: Bonnie Yingling, 444; Lora Wheeler, 444; Sharon Workman, 427; Lynn McElroy, 419

Women’s Scratch Game: Fay Patterson, 187; Judy Lorenz, 151; Donna Kaundart, 150

TAGA Results, Feb. 22

1st low net: Kimo Queja

2nd low net: Dana McNickles

3rd low net: Dave Hunt

KP” Don Woodworth 4’8’’